GS Graphic Design Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: James Grand-Scrutton

Address: 20 Station Avenue

Phone Number: 07979 470222

E-mail: james@gsgraphicdesign.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

 

How we get personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have entered your email address on our live chat

  • Directly enquired via our contact box

  • Contacted us outside of our website, via email or call

 

We use the information that you have given us as part of our contracted services and/or for our administration.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting james@gsgraphicdesign.co.uk

 

How we store your personal information

We keep your information while it is relevant to the collection reason. We do have security measures in place.  

 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

 

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at james@gsgraphicdesign.co.uk, 07979470222 or 20 Station Avenue, Wickford, Essex, SS11 7AS if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at james@gsgraphicdesign.co.uk, 07979470222 or 20 Station Avenue, Wickford, Essex, SS11 7AS, and we will deal with it accordingly,

 

However, you can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:  Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow

Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk